Election Candidates 2024

Prescott #1 - THREE- 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Jennifer BergaminiYesYesJennifer Bergamini for PUSD School Board  
Linda ConnYesYesLinda Conn for Prescott School Board   
Andy FraherYesYesAndy Fraher 4 PUSD View Fraher Statement
Jordan HolmesYesYesJordan for Board Candidate Withdrawal Document 
Jackson JamesYesYes   
Brett MangumYesYesBrett Mangum for PUSD School Board  
Kelli Morey Yes Yes   
Pamella Ray Yes Yes    
David Wardle YesYes    
Steven WoodsYesYes    

 

Williamson Valley #2 - TWO - 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Heath BakerYesYes    
John KieckheferYesYes    

 

Clarkdale-Jerome  #3 -ONE- 2 year seat open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Seth Murphy YesYes    

 

Clarkdale-Jerome  #3 - THREE -4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Janet RegnerYes Yes Filed 6-11-24 
Scott RussellYesYes    
Angelina SmithYesYes    

 

Mingus Union High School #4-  THREE - 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
James Ariola Yes Yes   
Taylor Bell Yes Yes   
Michael DuvernayYesYes    
Ashley KoepnickYesYes    
Anthony Lozano YesYes   
Frank NevarezYesYes Filed 6-11-24 
Carol Anne Teague YesYes    
Joe Wegwert YesYes    

 

Cottonwood Oak Creek #6 - THREE - 4 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Joe DonaldsonYesYes    
Janice RollinsYesYes    
Jack TeelYesYes   
Mary ValenzuelaYes Yes  Filed 6-11-24  

 

Sedona Oak Creek #9 - THREE - 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Sam Blom Yes Yes  Filed 6-11-24View Blom Statement
Randy Hawley Yes Yes   View Hawley Statement
April Payne Yes Yes Filed 6-11-24View Payne Statement
David PriceYesYes Filed 6-11-24View Price Statement 

 

Skull Valley #15 - ONE - 4 year seat open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Laura BriggsYesYes    

 

Congress #17 - ONE - 2 year seat open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Kristin CampbellYesYes    

 

Congress #17 - TWO - 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Diane JonesYesYes    
Kent McGrewYesYes    

 

Bagdad #20 - ONE - 2 year seat open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Yady CarpenterYesYes    

 

Bagdad #20 - THREE - 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Natalie WebberYesYes    

 

Humboldt #22 - THREE - 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Richard AdlerYes Yes   
Mary Ann DellingerYes YesDR D FOR HUSD  
Zackery Garfield YesYes   
Dene Hunt Yes Yes    
Bonnie Maxwell-DrakeYesYes   
Bruce SpragueYesYes   
Sue UnverrichtYesYes    
Brandon Watkins YesYes  View Watkins Statement 

 

Kirkland #23 - ONE - 2 year seat open

NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Irene MarleyYesYes    

 

Kirkland #23 - TWO - 4 year seats open

NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Kenneth DenneyYesYes Filed 6-14-24  
Diana DowlingYesYes   
John Jeter YesYes    

 

Beaver Creek  #26 - TWO- 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Jim AndrusYesYes    
Renee Dial Yes Yes   
Richard Hector Sr. Yes Yes     

 

Camp Verde #28 - THREE - 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Thomasene CardoneYesYes   
Carol GermanYesYes Filed 6-11-24  
Steve Gresham Yes Yes    
Paul Hawk YesYes    
Matt JahnkeYesYes    

 

Ash Fork #31 - TWO -4 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Susan Barnes Yes Yes     
Luz Matson Yes Yes    

 

Hillside #35 - ONE -4 year seat open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Anthony Koch YesYes    

 

Seligman #40 - ONE -2 year seat open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Kathy Stockman YesYes    

 

Seligman #40 - THREE - 4 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Rebecca AustillYesYes    
Sandy PritchettYesYes    

 

Crown King # 41 - ONE -4 year seat open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Christina NisbetYesYes    

 

Mayer # 43 - ONE - 2 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Barbara Von MosesYesYes    

 

Mayer # 43 - TWO - 4 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Michele McCannYesYes   
Susan SpigelmireYesYes    

 

Canon #50 - TWO -4 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Krystal RossiYesYes    

 

Chino Valley #51 - THREE -4 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Peter Atonna Yes Yes    
Beverly Granillo YesYes   
Inger JohnsonYes Yes   View Johnson Statement
Daryl LassenYesYes Filed 6-14-24View Lassen Statement 
Annie Trujillo MortensenYesYes  View Trujillo Mortensen Statement 

 

Yarnell #52 - ONE -2 year seat open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Richard GoldmanYesYes Filed 6-12-24  

 

Yarnell #52 - THREE - 4 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Marilyn Kae CameronYesYes Filed 6-14-24  
Miranda Jones YesYes   
Clarissa LyonYesYes    

 

VACTE - Mingus - 2 year seat 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Joseph MulcaireYesYes    

 

VACTE - Cottonwood, Sedona & Clarkdale - each 4 year seat 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Kathleen Fleenor - ClarkdaleYes Yes   
Jeffrey Wassell - Sedona YesYes    

 

MICTED - Prescott, Seligman & Chino Valley - each 4 year seat 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Michelle Gronek - Chino ValleyYesYes    
Dave Klever - PrescottYesYes    
Edee Spain - Seligman Yes Yes    

 

Yavapai College - Dist. 1, Dist. 3 - each 6 year seat open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Jack Dillenberg - Dist. 3YesYes Candidate Withdrew   
George Jaeger - Dist. 1YesYes   
William Kiel - Dist. 1 Yes Yes   
Alton Payne - Dist. 3YesYes   
Ray Sigafoos - Dist. 1 YesYes    

 

Contact Information: Jenn Nelson, Education Elections Coordinator, Yavapai County School Superintendent’s Office, (928) 442-5138 or Email Jenn at jenn.nelson@yavapaiaz.gov