Election Candidates 2022

 

Prescott #1 - 2 - 4 year seats open
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Michele Hamer  Yes Yes Michele Hamer for School Board Filed 6/22/2022 View Hamer Statement  
Andy Nelson Yes Yes Andy Nelson for School Board Filed 6/17/2022 View Nelson Statement  
Brooks Compton Yes Yes Committee to Elect Brooks Compton Filed 7/7/2022    
Diane Boman  Yes Yes Diane Boman for School Board Candidate Withdrew    
Daniel Yamauchi  Yes Yes         
Jane Robertson  Yes  Yes  Jane Robertson for PUSD Governing Board Filed 6/17/2022 View Robertson Statement  
Stan Goligoski  Yes  Yes  Stan Goligoski  Filed 6/27/2022 View Goligoski Statement  
Prescott #1 - 1 - 2 year seat open
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Linda Conn   Yes Yes Linda Conn for Prescott School Board  Filed 7/7/2022 View Conn Statement  
Sarah Vincent  Yes  Yes  Sarah Vincent for School Governing Board Filed 6/23/2022 View Vincent Statement  
Williamson Valley #2 - 1 - 4 year seat open
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Lynda Kieckhefer Yes Yes   Filed 6/16/2022    
Clarkdale-Jerome  #3 - 2-4 year seats open
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Tom Stewart Yes Yes   Filed 6/21/2022 View Stewart Statement  
Denise Kennedy Yes Yes   Filed 6/21/2022    
Ann Klassen  Yes Yes   Candidate Withdrew    
Clarkdale-Jerome  #3 - 1-2 year seat open
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Michael Sullivan  Yes  Yes   Filed 6/13/2022 View Sullivan Statement  
Mingus Union High School #4- 2 - 4 year seats open
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Carol Anne Teague Yes Yes   Filed 7/11/2022    
Misty Cox  Yes  Yes Misty Cox for School Board  Filed 6/21/2022    
Austin Babcock  Yes Yes Austin Babcock for Mingus Union School Board Filed 7/6/2022    
Stephen "Chip" Currie  Yes  Yes    Candidate Withdrew    
Cottonwood Oak Creek #6 - 2 - 4 year seats open 
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Neil Manzenberger Yes Yes   Filed 6/21/2022    
Ruth Ellen Elinski  Yes  Yes    Filed 6/21/2022 View Elinski Statement  
Sedona Oak Creek #9 - 2 - 4 year seats open
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Karen McClelland  Yes Yes   Filed 7/6/2022    
April Payne-Holman Yes Yes   Filed 6/13/2022 View Payne Statement  
Lauren Robinson  Yes Yes   Filed 6/15/2022 View Robinson Statement  
Timothy Smith Yes Yes   Candidate Withdrew    
Skull Valley #15 - 2 - 4 year seat open
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Sheri Denny  Yes  Yes    Candidate Withdrew    
Lise Arensberg  Yes  Yes    Filed 7/5/2022    
Jessica Mozdziock Yes Yes   Filed 7/11/2022    
Congress #17 - 3 - 4 year seats open
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Deborah Miller Yes Yes    Filed 7/11/2022    
Cathy Campbell  Yes  Yes   Filed 7/8/2022    
Patricia Fisher  Yes Yes   Filed 7/11/2022    
Bagdad #20 - 1 - 2 year seat open
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Yady Carpenter  Yes Yes   Filed 7/11/2022    
Bagdad #20 - 2 - 4 year seats open
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Raynard McIlwain Yes Yes   Filed 7/11/2022    
Wayne Overson  Yes  Yes   Filed 7/11/2022    
Humboldt #22 - 2 - 4 year seats open
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Timothy McGhee Yes Yes   Filed 6/23/2022 View McGhee Statement  
Brianne Wolcott Yes  Yes    Filed 7/7/2022 View Wolcott Statement  
Lyana Mazon Yes Yes   Filed 7/1/2022 View Mazon Statement  
Gina Bodman  Yes Yes        
Brandon Watkins  Yes  Yes   Candidate Withdrew    
Ryan Gray  Yes  Yes    Filed 7/11/2022 View Gray Statement  
Shana Lujan  Yes Yes        
Kirkland #23 - 3- 4 year seats open
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Laszlo Oberlander Yes Yes   Filed 6/13/2022 View Oberlander Statement  
Sharmane Smith  Yes Yes   Filed 7/11/2022    
Kay Dean  Yes  Yes   Candidate Withdrew    
Jennifer McCracken Yes Yes   Filed 7/11/2022    
Keri Delphia Yes  Yes   Filed 7/11/2022    
Beaver Creek  #26 -1 - 2 year seat open
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Perry Krowne  Yes Yes   Candidate Withdrew    
Jim Andrus  Yes Yes   Filed 7/11/2022    
Beaver Creek  #26 - 3- 4 year seats open
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Brandi Bateman Yes  Yes        
Raymond Michalowski Yes  Yes   Filed 6/28/2022    
Lincoln Thomasson Yes  Yes   Filed 7/11/2022    
Carlos Ramos  Yes Yes   Filed 7/6/2022 View Ramos Statement  
Renee Dial  Yes Yes   Candidate Withdrew     
Susan Edgington Yes Yes   Filed 7/11/2022 View Edgington Statement  
Camp Verde #28 - 2-4 year seats open
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Laurie Wathogoma Yes Yes   Filed 6/28/2022 View Wathogoma Statement  
Sharon Petrie  Yes  Yes    Filed 6/28/2022 View Petrie Statement  
Kitty McDowell  Yes  Yes   Filed 6/21/2022    
Maraya Oothoudt Yes Yes   Filed 6/28/2022 View Oothoudt Statement  
Jayme Sapp  Yes  Yes    Filed 6/21/2022 View Sapp Statement  
Ash Fork #31 - 3 -4 year seats open 
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Jodie Benson  Yes  Yes    Filed 6/16/2022    
Joe Fairchild  Yes  Yes   Filed 6/16/2022    
Melvin Stump  Yes Yes   Filed 6/16/2022    
Tonya Schulthies Yes Yes        
Deborah Hunt  Yes Yes   Filed 7/11/2022 View Hunt Statement  
Hillside #35 - 1 -2 year seats open 
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Anthony Koch  Yes  Yes    Filed 7-11-2022    
Hillside #35 - 2 -4 year seats open 
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Deann Ashby  Yes Yes   Filed 7-11-2022    
Kelly Hill  Yes  Yes   Filed 7/5/2022    
Seligman #40 - 2 -4 year seats open 
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Patricia Foy  Yes Yes   Filed 6/29/2022    
Diane Pritchett Yes Yes   Filed 6/22/2022    
Crown King # 41 - 2 -4 year seat open 
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Cathy Beck  Yes  Yes    Filed 6/24/2022    
Jana Hare  No  Yes    Write In 7/21/2022    
Mayer # 43 - 1 - 2 year seat 
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Mark Mathern Yes  Yes    Filed 7/8/2022    
Mayer # 43 - 3 -4 year seats open 
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Debra Castellanos Yes  Yes        
Tracy Howard  Yes  Yes    Filed 6/17/2022    
Arlene Rheinfelder Yes Yes   Candidate Withdrew    
Vivian Perry  Yes Yes   Filed 6/13/2022    
Heather Garcia  Yes Yes   Candidate Withdrew    
Becky Young  Yes Yes   Filed 7/11/2022    
Canon #50 - 3 -4 year seats open 
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Shawn Snelling  Yes  Yes    Filed 6/24/2022    
Jeannie Glover Yes  Yes    Filed 6/15/2022    
Lisa Corneau  Yes  Yes    Filed 6/15/2022    
Chino Valley #51 - 2 -4 year seats open 
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
David Perey  Yes  Yes    Filed 7/11/2022 View Perey Statement  
Marcia Hilborn Yes  Yes    Filed 7/5/2022 View Hilborn Statement  
Cyndi Thomas  Yes  Yes   Filed 6/13/2022 View Thomas Statement  
Yarnell #52 - 2 -4 year seats open 
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Frazier Mayer  No Yes   Write in 7/13/2022    
Joyce Dennison No  Yes    Write in 7/22/2022    
VACTE - Mingus & Camp Verde - each 4 year seat 
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Edward Mezulis (Camp Verde)  Yes  Yes    Filed 7/8/2022    
             
MICTED - Ash Fork, Humboldt, Bagdad & Mayer - each 4 year seat 
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Marty Grossman (Humboldt) Yes Yes   Filed 6/15/2022    
Dave Perkins (Humboldt) Yes Yes Perks 4 Kids Candidate Withdrew    
Thomas Thurman (Mayer) Yes Yes  

Filed 6/15/2022

 

   
Theodore Coleman (Ash Fork) Yes Yes   Candidate Withdrew    
Beth Cummins (Bagdad)  Yes  Yes   Filed 6/17/2022    
Kurtis Keele (Ash Fork)  Yes Yes   Filed 7/11/2022    
MICTED - Seligman - 2 year seat 
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Meghan Dumford (Seligman) Yes Yes   Filed 6/24/2022    
Yavapai College - Dist 2 - 1 - 6 year seat open 
Name Pulled Packet Filed Statement of Interest Filed Committee Filed Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-In Link to Candidate Statement
Deborah McCasland Yes Yes   Filed 6/20/2022    

 

Contact Information: Jenn Nelson, Education Elections Coordinator, Yavapai County School Superintendent’s Office, (928) 442-5138 or Email Jenn at jenn.nelson@yavapaiaz.gov