Election Candidates 2022

 

Prescott #1 - 2 - 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Michele Hamer YesYesMichele Hamer for School Board   
Andy NelsonYesYesAndy Nelson for School Board   
Brooks ComptonYesYesCommittee to Elect Brooks Compton   
Diane Boman YesYesDiane Boman for School Board   
Daniel Yamauchi YesYes     
Jane Robertson Yes Yes     
Stan Goligoski Yes Yes     
Prescott #1 - 1 - 2 year seat open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Linda Conn  YesYesLinda Conn for Prescott School Board    
Sarah Vincent Yes Yes   View Vincent Statement 
Williamson Valley #2 - 1 - 4 year seat open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Lynda KieckheferYesYes    
Clarkdale-Jerome  #3 - 2-4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
       
       
Clarkdale-Jerome  #3 - 1-2 year seat open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Michael Sullivan Yes Yes    
Mingus Union High School #4- 2 - 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Carol Anne TeagueYesYes    
Misty Cox Yes Yes    
Austin Babcock YesYes    
Stephen "Chip" Currie Yes Yes     
Cottonwood Oak Creek #6 - 2 - 4 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Neil ManzenbergerYesYes    
Ruth Ellen Elinski Yes Yes     
Sedona Oak Creek #9 - 2 - 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Karen McClelland YesYes    
April Payne-HolmanYesYes    
Lauren Robinson YesYes    
Skull Valley #15 - 2 - 4 year seat open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Sheri Denny Yes Yes     
Lise Arensberg Yes Yes     
Congress #17 - 3 - 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
       
       
       
Bagdad #20 - 1 - 2 year seat open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
       
Bagdad #20 - 2 - 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
       
       
Humboldt #22 - 2 - 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Timothy McGheeYesYes    
Brianne WolcottYes Yes     
Lyana MazonYesYes    
Gina Bodman YesYes    
Brandon Watkins Yes Yes    
Kirkland #23 - 3- 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Laszlo OberlanderYesYes    
Sharmane Smith YesYes    
Kay Dean Yes Yes    
Beaver Creek  #26 -1 - 2 year seat open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
       
Beaver Creek  #26 - 3- 4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Brandi BatemanYes Yes    
Raymond MichalowskiYes Yes    
Lincoln ThomassonYes Yes    
Camp Verde #28 - 2-4 year seats open
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Laurie WathogomaYesYes    
Sharon Petrie Yes Yes     
Kitty McDowell Yes Yes    
Maraya OothoudtYesYes    
Jayme Sapp Yes Yes     
Ash Fork #31 - 3 -4 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Jodie Benson Yes Yes     
Joe Fairchild Yes Yes    
Melvin Stump YesYes    
Hillside #35 - 1 -2 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Anthony Koch Yes Yes     
Hillside #35 - 2 -4 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Deann Ashby YesYes    
Kelly Hill Yes Yes    
Seligman #40 - 2 -4 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Patricia Foy YesYes    
Diane PritchettYesYes    
Crown King # 41 - 2 -4 year seat open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Cathy Beck Yes Yes     
       
Mayer # 43 - 1 - 2 year seat 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Mark MathernYes Yes     
Mayer # 43 - 3 -4 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Debra CastellanosYes Yes    
Tracy Howard Yes Yes     
Heather Garcia Yes Yes     
Arlene RheinfelderYesYes    
Vivian Perry YesYes    
Canon #50 - 3 -4 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Shawn Snelling Yes Yes     
Jeannie GloverYes Yes     
Lisa Corneau Yes Yes     
Chino Valley #51 - 2 -4 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
David Perey Yes Yes     
Marcia HilbornYes Yes     
Cyndi Thomas Yes Yes  View Thomas Statement 
Yarnell #52 - 2 -4 year seats open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Frazier Mayer Yes Yes    
       
VACTE - Mingus & Camp Verde - each 4 year seat 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Edward Mezulis (Camp Verde) Yes Yes     
       
MICTED - Ash Fork, Humboldt, Bagdad & Mayer - each 4 year seat 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Marty Grossman (Humboldt)YesYes    
Dave Perkins (Humboldt)YesYes    
Thomas Thurman (Mayer)YesYes    
Theodore Coleman (Ash Fork)YesYes    
Beth Cummings (Bagdad) Yes Yes    
MICTED - Seligman - 2 year seat 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Meghan Dumford (Seligman)YesYes    
Yavapai College - Dist 2 - 1 - 6 year seat open 
NamePulled PacketFiled Statement of InterestFiled CommitteeFiled Petitions and Nomination Paper / Write-InLink to Candidate Statement
Deborah McCaslandYesYes    

 

Contact Information: Jenn Nelson, Education Elections Coordinator, Yavapai County School Superintendent’s Office, (928) 442-5138 or Email Jenn at jenn.nelson@yavapaiaz.gov